i
Advertisement

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 5, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how Toy Theater, a sole proprietorship (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Toy Theater”, “we” or “us”), collects and uses information from people who use our websites located at toytheater.com, member.toytheater.com, classplayground.com, (referred to collectively as the “Services“).

Children

Some of our Services are attractive to or intended for use by children under the age of 13, while other Services or portions of them are intended for use by persons over the age of 13. When we collect information on our Services or sections of our Services that are child-directed, we do so following the principles of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

We understand the importance of providing greater privacy protections when it comes to children. Toy Theater does not knowingly ask for, collect or use personally identifying information, such as a name or email address, from users under the age of 13, except where permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

(Membership services are currently under development and not available) We offer membership services (“Membership Services”) through our website located at member.toytheater.com to users who are over 18 years of age. If Toy Theater learns that we have, without our knowledge, collected personally identifying information from a user under the age of 13, we will notify the child’s parent if possible, delete all information relating to that child and cease to collect any more personal information from that child.

What information do we collect?

  1. Information That Is Collected Automatically. When our Services are used, we collect some information automatically. We do not use this information to personally identify users. This information helps us analyze and optimize the performance of our Services. Information we collect automatically includes information such as user device properties, IP address, Media Access Control (“MAC”) address and unique device identifier or other device identifier (“UDID”); user device software platform and firmware; user’s mobile phone carrier; user’s internet service provider; the search terms used on our website; specific web pages users visit; the duration of use of our website; and other non-personally identifying information as is reasonably required to deliver and enhance our websites and Services.

    This information may be collected from all users of the Services, including children under the age of 13.

    We automatically collect non-personally identifying information in the following ways:

    • Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user’s computer or device by websites they visit. Cookies are used in order to make websites function and to improve their efficiency, as well as to provide website usage information to the website owner.

      Our website uses cookies from third parties to distinguish you from other users, maximize network resources, manage traffic and protect our websites from malicious traffic. This helps us to provide users with a good experience when using the Services and also allows us to improve them.

      Users can disable some or all cookies by configuring their browser’s privacy settings (please refer to your browser’s help function to learn more about cookie controls). Note that disabling all cookies may cause our Services not to function properly.

      To find out more about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

    • Log Files. As with most websites and services delivered via the internet, when users visit our Services, we gather certain information and store it in log files. This information may include but is not limited to IP addresses, system configuration information, URLs of referring pages, and locale and language preferences. We use this information to provide support for the internal operations of our Services. We do not use this information to identify or create a profile about our users.
  2. User Information That We May Ask For. To use our Membership Services Account, we ask the Account holder to provide their username, password, name, age, and email address . We may also ask for other personal information when responding to specific inquiries from users. We never ask for or knowingly collect any personal information about users under 13 years of age.

How we use users’ information

We may collect, maintain, and use a user’s information for the following purposes:

  • to permit users to register a Member’s Services Account;
  • to respond to customer support inquiries, fulfill requests, retrieve passwords and provide technical support;
  • to contact users for administrative purposes regarding their Account, such as payment processing or updates to the Services;
  • for system administration purposes and for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, and testing) to ensure the Services operate properly;
  • to analyse use of the Services to improve the user experience and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for user devices;
  • to ensure that our Services are safe and secure;
  • to notify users of any changes to the Services; and
  • for age screening purposes.

No targeted advertising

To keep certain aspect of our Services free we may display advertising via Google’s AdSense service. Advertisements displayed on our Services are never targeted advertisements. We use only contextual based advertising and do not track or target users for advertising purposes.

When we may share user information with others

  1. Third-Party Service Providers. We work with third parties to help us make our Services operate smoothly, to help us communicate with users of our Services, to help us process and fulfill ecommerce orders, and to improve user experience. These third-parties are given access to user information only as is reasonably necessary to provide their services. The third-parties with whom we may share information are:

  2. Legal and safety factors. We may disclose personal information if required by law or in the event that we need to share information with a third party in order to protect user safety and security or the safety and security of Toy Theater and its employees.
  3. Corporate Change. We may disclose user information to third-parties in connection with a corporate change, including any due diligence process, but such disclosure will be subject to this Privacy Policy continuing to govern treatment of personal information.

Other than as described in the Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless we have received your consent.

Legal basis for processing user information

We will only process user information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the purposes for which we have collected and use the information. In almost every case the legal basis will be one of the following:

  • consent: for example, where the user has provided consent to be contacted by us. The user can withdraw consent at any time.
  • our legitimate business interests: to make our Services better, provide the Services, improve user experience, and keep users safe; or
  • if required by law: where we are subject to a legal obligation and need to use user information in order to comply with that obligation.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the information that we hold about users and regularly review our security measures to consider new technologies and methods to safeguard user data. Please note that no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure and, as a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that we receive over the internet.

Where we store user information

Toy Theater has users around the world. We or our service providers may transfer information across borders and from a user’s country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions which have varying data protection laws, some of which provide more protection than others. Where a user’s information is transferred internationally it will be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of applicable privacy laws. We have taken measures to ensure that our service providers comply with certain legal frameworks related to the transfer of information, including European Commission adequacy decisions, and the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks.

User rights

Users have the following rights with respect to the personal information we hold:

  • the right to access. Where we have collected personal information, users have the right to access that information;
  • the right to rectification. Users have the right to have us correct inaccurate personal information we hold about them;
  • the right to erasure. Users have the right to have their personal information erased;
  • the right to object to or restrict collection. Users have the right to object to or restrict us from collecting their personal information;
  • the right to data portability. Users have the right to receive their personal information from us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority. Users have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for the collection of personal information if they feel we have infringed their privacy rights; and
  • the right to withdraw consent. Where users have provided us with consent, they have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

We will handle any request to exercise these rights in accordance with applicable law and any relevant legal exemptions. To exercise these rights please contact us using the contact details below.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any questions about how we treat your personal information in connection with our Services, or would like to review or have deleted your personal information, or if you would like to withdraw consent for the further collection and use of your personal information or restrict us from disclosing such information to third parties, please contact us at .

i
Advertisement